PRIVACY POLICY

VERSION 1 – OCTOBER 3rd 2022

1. PURPOSE

iPromise Australia PTY LTD is committed to respecting your right to privacy and protecting your personal data. We are bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles set out in the Act. We will ensure that all managers, employees, and sub-contractors are aware of and understand iPromise Australia’s obligations and their own obligations under the Act. To this end, we will provide training and maintain and implement internal policies and procedures to prevent personal information from being improperly collected, used, disclosed, retained, accessed, or disposed of.

This Policy applies to all your dealings with us, whether in person, by telephone, email, correspondence, or our website.

By using our services and by using and continuing to use our website you consent to us collecting, maintaining, using, and disclosing your personal information in the way described in this Privacy Policy.

2. PRINCIPLES

Your privacy is critically important to us. We have a few fundamental principles:

  • We ask you for personal information to enable our services.
  • We don’t share your personal information with anyone except to comply with the law, develop our products, services or protect our rights.
  • We store personal information on our servers. If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services, or those Services may be compromised.

If we do not collect the personal information or if any of the personal information you provide is incomplete or inaccurate, we may not be able to provide the Services, or those Services may be compromised.

3. PROCEDURE

This privacy policy applies to all situations in which we collect personal information directly from you. This includes, but not limited to, telephonic communication, communication by email and post, in person and through individuals accessing our websites.

Our call centre may record our conversations for quality, compliance, and training purposes. Please advise our operators in case you are not comfortable with this.

Your personal information may be collected when you complete an application, consent, purchase, account sign-up or similar form via our platforms or otherwise; when you contact us to submit a query or request; when you post information or otherwise interact with the Platforms, when you participate in one of our services or surveys.

3.1 TYPE OF INFORMATION COLLECTED:

  • Name, address, email, work phone, mobile phone, your occupation

We will only collect sensitive information in circumstances where:

  • It is reasonably necessary for one or more of the services we provide
    or functions we carry out; and
  • You consent to the collection of the information; or
  • We are required or authorised by law to collect sensitive information.

4. SECURITY AND PROTECTION

In relation to all personal information, we will take all reasonable steps to:

– Ensure that the personal information we hold, use or disclose is, with respect to the relevant purpose, accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

– Ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete.

– Protect personal information against misuse, loss or unauthorised access and disclosure.

We require staff and service providers to respect the confidentiality of personal information. We store your personal information on a secure server behind a firewall and use security software accessible only to authorised staff and service providers to protect your personal information from unauthorised access, destruction, use, modification or disclosure.

Please contact us immediately if you become aware of or suspect any misuse or loss of your personal information.

Minors. It is our policy to not collect personal information from persons who are under the age of 18 years or offer to send any promotional material to such persons.

CONTACT

If you would like further information on our Privacy Policy or if you have any concerns over the protection of the information you have given to us or that we have collected from others, please contact us by contacting our Admin/Privacy Officer and please forward all communication in respect of this Privacy Policy to:

Privacy Officer
13/44-45 Hampstead Rd Maidstone, VIC 3012
Phone: 1300 477 664 73
Email: info@ipromiseaustralia.com.au

More information about your rights and our obligations with respect to
privacy and information on making a privacy complaint are available from
the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner: 1300 363 992
https://www.oaic.gov.au/

Call 1300 IPROMISE to talk to an expert today.